Valley Cultural Centers
Valley Cultural Center
Concerts on the Green

Valley Cultural Center’s Concerts on the Green

Over 40 Years of Performances

Highlight Performances

10,000 Maniacs
A Flock of Seagulls
Air Supply
Al McKay AllStars
Asia, featuring John Payne
B.J. Thomas
Berlin Featuring Terri Nunn
Bill Elliott Swing Orchestra
Blue Oyster Cult
Bobby Hendricks and the Drifters
Canned Heat
Charo
Christopher Cross
Country Joe McDonald
Dave Mason
Dennis Jones
Dianne Schuur
Doc Powell
Ed Shaughnessy’s Big Band
Eric Burdon and The Animals
Exile
Frank Sinatra Jr.
Gary Puckett and The Union Gap
Gary Wright
Glen Leonard’s Temptations Revue
Harry James Orchestra
Howard Jones
Ink Spots
Jefferson Starship
John Tesh
Juice Newton
Kenny Loggins
Kenny Rankin
Kim Carnes
Kingston Trio
Little River Band
Louie Bellson Big Band Explosion
Malo
Marilyn McCoo and Billy Davis Jr.
Mary Wilson of The Supremes
Mickey Dolenz
Ohio Express
Oleta Adams
Orleans
Patrice Rushen
Pete Escovedo
Poco
Poncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Robby Krieger of The Doors
Sha-Na-Na
Starship starring Mickey Thomas
Stephen Bishop
Surf City Allstars with Original Beach Boy David Marks
Taylor Dayne
The Al McKay Allstars
The Drifters
The Four Freshmen
The Knack
The Lettermen
The Limelighters
The Marshall Tucker Band
The Marvelettes
The Motels Featuring Martha Davis
The Platters
The Stray Cats’ Lee Rocker
The Tokens
The Young Dubliners
Tommy Newsom and The Tonight Show Orchestra
Turtles, Featuring Flo and Eddie
Vanilla Fudge
Wang Chung

Tribute Bands

Arrival from Sweden, the Music of ABBA
Billy Joel 2 Elton John
Boogie Knights
Brass Transit, a Tribute to Chicago
Bruce in the USA, a Tribute to Bruce Springsteen
Coldplace, the #1 Tribute to Coldplay
Desperado, a Tribute to The Eagles
Don’t Stop Believin’, a Tribute to Journey
Don’t Look Back, The Boston Experience
Fantastic Diamond
Head Games, a Tribute to Foreigner
Kenny Metcalf as Elton John
Led Zepagain – Tribute to Led Zeppelin
Matchbox Twenty Two – America’s #1 Matchbox Twenty Tribute
Mrs. Robinson’s Love Train
PettyBreakers, a Tribute to Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers[/ezcol_1half]
Pretzel Logic a Tribute to Steely Dan
Queen Nation, A Tribute to Queen
Ring of Fire, A Tribute to Johnny Cash
Ronnie & The Classics
Space Oddity – The Worlds’ #1 David Bowie Tribute
Surf City Allstars with Original Beach Boy David Marks
Surfin’ Safari, The Ultimate Tribute to The Beach Boys
Taylor Made, a Tribute to James Taylor
The Long Run, A Tribute to The Eagles
The Official Blues Brothers Revue
Ticket to Ride, a Tribute to The Beatles
Wanted – The Ultimate Tribute to Bon Jovi
Which One’s Pink, A Tribute to Pink Floyd
Yesterday & Today, a Tribute to The Beatles

Various Artists – All Categories

15th Air Force Band of the Golden West
300th Army Band
562nd Air National Guard Band of the Southwest
Abe Most All Star Jazz Band
ADAAWE
African Ensemble
Air National Guard of the Southwest
Airto & Flora Purim
All American Boys Chorus
Aman International Music and Dance
American Center for Music Theatre Featuring John Raitt
Anna Maria Alberghetti
Avaz International Dance Theatre
B Sharp Jazz Quartet
B-Side Players
Ballet Folklorico Ollin
Barbara McNair
Beachfront Property
Beckwith and Towner
BERN
Bill Holman Big Jazz Band
Bill Perry L.A. Big Jazz Band
Bill Reveles Group
Billy Cormier and the Classics IV
Billy Mitchell Uptown Jazz Band
Bobbo & Kookee Children’s Program
Brazil Brazil
Bright Ideas Children’s Concert
C.J. Jones
Cabar Feidh Pipe Band – Men of Worth
Café Bellissimo Singing Servers
Calabasas High School Jazz Band
California Bluegrass Band
Campanille Ensemble
Canoga Park High School Marching Band
Capp Pierce Juggernauts
Captain Cardiac & The Coronaries
Caren Glasser, Kid Rhino Recording Artist
Celestial Winds
Charlie Shoemaker Jazz Quintet
Chatsworth High School Jazz Band
Chris Ho Jazz Ensemble
Christlieb Chamber Orchestra
Craig Taubman
Crenshaw Choir
CSUN Youth Orchestra
Dan Crow and The Thunderwater Band
Danza Floricanto
Darlene Bonaparte and the Napoleon Complex
David Alan
David Brighton’s Tribute to David Bowie
David Scott Opera Ensemble
Dee Dee O’Malley
Dennis Jones
Don Christlieb and Friends Chamber Ensemble
Don Sweeney and the SRO Big Band
Doo-Wah Riders
Doris Jackson & The Shirelles
El Camino Real High School Camerata Choral Group
El Camino Real High School Marching Band
El Chicano and Mariachi Los Gavilanes
Ellis Island Klezmer Band
Endermen
Ernie Andrews
Everette Harp
Fabian with The Monte Carlos
Farrar Scottish Dancers
Finis Tasby
Flatland Cloggers
Flying Balalika Brothers
Folklorico Dancers
Formula One Haitian Band
Frank Capp and Juggernaut
Frank Collette Trio
Freddie Ravel
From Russia With Love
Fujima Kansuma Kai
Gary Gray and The UCLA Jazz Ensemble
Golden Greek Dancers
Gonzalez Family Mariachi
Granada Hills High School Marching Band
Greg Barnhill
Gus Bivona
Hamilton Academy of Music Jazz Combo
Hammersmith Band
Herb Jeffries
Horace Heidt, Jr. & The Musical Knights Big Band
Ima String Quartet Plus Piano
Inca, The Peruvian Ensemble
Ira Schulman and the Four Winds Plus 3
J.P. Nightingale
Jack Kinneer and The Ote’A Polynesian Folk Ensemble
Jack Mack and the Heart Attack
Janet & Judy & The Hotbilly Boys
Janet Carroll and Her Dixieland All-Stars
Jay Blackton
Jen Hirsh
Jerry Herman, a Salute to Broadway
Jesse, Carl & Ken, a Tribute to the Coasters
Jimmy and Jeannie Cheatham
Joe Houston
Johnny Polanco & LA’s Conjunto Amistad Orchestra
Judy Chamberlain
Judy March and Oliver’s Band
Karen Benjamin & Alan Chapman
Karen Lawrence and Blue by Nature
Karol Noilly Ballet Company
Karpotak Hungarian Folk Ensemble
Kay Butterfield
Khandra, San Francisco’s International Ballet
Kids of Rock Theatre
Kids of the Century
Kleber Jorge & Brazilliant
Klezmorim
Korean Classical Music & Dance Company
L.A. Jazz Choir
LAPD Concert Band
Larisa Stow
LAUSD Children’s Choir
Lehman Engel Musical Theatre Workshop
Les Vendettes De L’Opera
Limpopo Russian Folk Dance
Linda Hopkins
Lisa Haley and The Zydecats
Litton Chorus and Orchestra
Lola Montes and her Spanish Dancers
Los Angeles Choreographers Dancers
Los Angeles Pierce Symphonic Winds
Los Angeles Symphony
Maiden Voyage
Make Believe Brass Band
Mariachi Los Gavilanes
Marina V
Marine Band San Diego
Marine Corps Orchestra
Matraca Berg
Med Flory & The Big Name Band
Michael Lington
Midnight Consort
Mighty Mo Rodgers
Mike Berkowitz, a Tribute to Gene Krupa
Miles Mosley
Miss Annie Dempsey
Mitzi Albert, Chantuse
Monroe High School Jazz Band
Morganfield Burnett and Da Blues
Murray Korda and the Celebrated Monseigneur Strings
Nanette Brodie Dancers
Ndugu Chancler
New Horizon Singers with Sheldon Cohen
Nickel Creek Band
Nikhil Korula Band
North Hollywood High School Jazz Band
North Wind Quintet
Northridge Jazz Exchange
Opera & Broadway Highlights
Opera A La Carte by Richard Sheldon
Original Rockers
Pam Dawber, Nancy Dussault and Dorian Harewood
Panache
Pat Longo & His Hollywood Big Band
Pedro Rey and Y Su Mariachi Los Galleros
Pentecostal Community Choir
Pete Christlieb Jazz Quartet
Peter Alsop
Pierce Premier Chorale
Prairie Nights
Queen Ida & Her Zydeco Band
Ralph La Polla Swinging Years Big Band
Ray Pizzi and Jim Fox, a Jazz Duo
Raya Yarbrough
Rebecca Rae and the Promises
Richard Greene Band
Richard Perlmutter & The Shining Pearls
Riders of the Purple Sage
Rising Star Musical Foundation
Roberta Sherwood
Rose Royce
Rusty Evans
Sal Marquez
Samba Nova
San Fernando Valley Male Chorus
Sergei Taranov & Moscow Nights
Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies Jazz Ensemble
Shoemaker Brothers
Side Street Stutters
Silk’N Spurs Square Dance Ensemble
Sons of the San Joaquin
Sounds of the Valley
Stellar Sons & Daughters
Stephanie Monaco
Steve Allen and His Big Band
Steve Copeland & Raging Sun
Susie Hansen Latin Band
Sweet Baby Blues Band
Swing Dolls
Taiko Drum Ensemble
Teen Theatre Ensemble
Tex Beneke Orchestra
The Dillards
The Iliana Rose Cuban Jazz Band
The Jitterbugs
The Modernaires
The Persuasions
The San Fernando Valley Symphony
The Studio One Band
The Witcher Brothers
Tierra
Tizer
Tom Scott
Tom Wallbank and The Ambassadors
Tootie Heath & Friends
Tova Morcos
Trinidad Tobago Showboat Steel Orchestra
Triple Gold
Triple Threat
Tryon Russian Family Circus
U.J. Concert Singers
Urban Dread
Valley Master Corale
Valley Pops Orchestra
Van Nuys High School Jazz Band
Voices of Ephesus and Roosevelt Christmas
West Valley Sweet Adelines
World Colori
Yatiri
Yerfadder’s Mustache
Young Stars in Operatic Scenes
Zadonu African Music & Dance Company
Zena Bethune Ballet Theatre Dance